Privacy Policy Budget Mexico
For Automotriz BAFEL SA de CV, a company that operates in Mexican territory through BUDGET brand (hereinafter referred to as "BUDGET MEXICO"), the protection of personal data and the privacy of the users of its services is of the utmost importance. Being a company committed and respectful of the rights regarding the personal data of individual persons, recognized in Article 16, section II of the Political Constitution of the United States of Mexico, as well as in the provisions contained in the Federal Protection Law of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals hereinafter the "LFPDPPP", its Regulation and other applicable provisions.

Therefore, this Privacy Notice is issued and made available, so that the individuals who identify or correspond to the personal data (the owner of the personal data, the "HOLDER") are entitled to exercise their right to information self-determination. Therefore, this Privacy Notice will be available at all times on the website www.budget.com.mx/en/privacy-policy

ACCEPTANCE

By entering and using the website www.budget.com.mx, you declare that you are understanding and accepting the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Policy and expressly grant your acceptance and consent using electronic means for such purpose, in accordance with the provisions mentioned in the article 1803 of the Federal Civil Code.

If the OWNER does not fully and completely accept the terms and conditions of this notice, it must refrain from providing any type of personal data to BUDGET MEXICO by any means including its website, so if the OWNER does not express its opposition to that your personal data are treated, it will be understood that he has given his consent for it.

The HOLDER in this act, gives his express consent in terms of article 8 of the LFPDPPP, so BUDGET MEXICO, treats your personal data, including financial and/or patrimonial contained in this Privacy Policy, to meet the purposes that It establishes, and it should be noted that in terms of financial data, in accordance with the exceptions indicated in articles 10 and 37 of the LFPDPPP, they are not considered as requiring consent to be used.

In the event that the OWNER accepts these terms and / or provides BUDGET MEXICO with their personal data, said action will be considered as their absolute and express acceptance to the Privacy Notice published by BUDGET MEXICO on the website www.budget.com.mx/en/privacy-policy, at the moment in which the OWNER provides your personal data and/or in which this Privacy Notice has access or is made available to you.

INFORMATION TO COLLECT

You are informed that BUDGET MEXICO will be able to obtain your personal data through the following ways:

1. Personally: When the OWNER goes to any of the counters or customer service modules of BUDGET MEXICO, due to the request or procedure to acquire our services, consisting of the rent of automobiles and services inherent to them.

2. Directly: When the OWNER provides BUDGET MEXICO with their personal data to request or contract our services, either through our website, via telephone, applications for mobile devices or any other technological means such as Social Media.

3. Indirectly: From any other documentary source of information commercially available or that is permitted by law, and when provided by another owner as a reference for the provision of services provided by BUDGET MEXICO, shall be considered complete and correct until The HOLDER does not state otherwise or submit a request to update the data.

For purposes of the provisions of this Privacy Policy, BUDGET MEXICO may collect and process, by itself or through the person in charge, the following personal data:

a) Full name, image or photograph, home/office and mobile telephones, address (postal code, state, country, city or municipality, colony, location, street, exterior and interior number), RFC, email address, official identification with photograph, name of the contact person, CURP, bank account information, credit card information, name of the legal representative of the company, company for which he works, electronic invoice; data and/or documents necessary for the follow-up of contractual / commercial matters that link the OWNER with BUDGET MEXICO. Documentation in copy: Official identification with photograph, a constitutive act of the company, legal power of the representative registered in the Public Registry of Property and Commerce, RFC Certificate and proof of address.

b) In case of visitors to the physical address of BUDGET MEXICO: Full name, time of entry and exit, date, signature, official identification with photograph, an image of the visitor captured through the video surveillance services.

c) In case of sensitive data: health status, characteristics and physical conditions, personal characteristics, ideological data, trade union or political affiliation, data of origin, data of minors; biometric data consisting of fingerprint, voice recognition, facial identification features, iris and those established by the authorities to determine and register the identity, for which the consent of the HOLDER will be obtained expressly and in writing.

PURPOSE TO BE SUBJECTED TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA 

The treatment of personal data of the HOLDER, including the sensitive personal data that is collected, and unless the HOLDER provides otherwise through the means described in this Privacy Policy, is intended to be used for the following purposes:

a) Main:

  • To provide the OWNER with services consisting of the rent of automobiles and services inherent to them, so that the OWNER can benefit from the services required.
  • Contact the OWNER by telephone, or by any other technological means, to attend and follow up on requests for services offered.
  • Verify and confirm your identity as well as the authenticity of the information you provide us.
  • Integrate files and databases necessary for the granting and operation of the services that are contracted, as well as the obligations that derive from them.
  • Contact the OWNER by any means, in order to clarify and monitor payments or any other situation arising from the services provided, such as complaints or comments on them.
  • Make contact with the OWNER to carry out the management and collection of debts; in your case, contact the people that the OWNER has authorized as payment contacts.
  • Carry out transactions with credit institutions that result from the commercial operations object of the service rendered.
  • Generate a registry in the database of "clients" and/or prospects of clients of BUDGET MEXICO that will be conserved for the duration of the commercial relations with the HOLDER, and up to 10-years after the end of the same.

b) Secondary:

  • Evaluate the quality of the services offered by BUDGET MEXICO, as well as the quality of attention to your comments or requests.
  • Conduct internal research on consumer habits.
  • Marketing, advertising, commercial prospection and offering new products.
  • Provide information and promotions, such as newsletters and launch of new services.
  • Inform about changes or new services that are related to the service requested by the OWNER.
  • To generate reports related to the use of BUDGET MEXICO website.

LIMITATIONS FOR THE ACCESS AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA 

BUDGET MEXICO undertakes to make its best effort to protect the security of personal data that the OWNER is providing, through the conclusion of legal acts, the use of technologies and antivirus systems, which control access, use or disclosure without authorization of Personal Information; for this purpose, personal information is stored in databases with limited access that are located in controlled facilities with security mechanisms; BUDGET MEXICO undertakes to ensure that the information provided by the OWNER is considered confidential and used in full privacy.

Additionally, you are informed that in order to avoid receiving advertising in general, you can register in the Public Registry to Avoid Advertising. For more information, you can check the website of the Federal Consumer Protection Agency (PROFECO).

BUDGET MEXICO uses "cookies" in connection with certain features or functions that may be placed on your computer and may serve to facilitate the use of a website, by saving passwords and preferences while the OWNER navigates the Internet, storing your preferences on your computer with the purpose of saving you time, eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information and only show personalized content and adequate publicity in your subsequent visits to the website. Cookies are specific types of information that a website transmits to the hard drive of the OWNER's computer in order to maintain records.

On the other hand, "web beacons" are images inserted in an Internet page or email, which can be used to monitor the behavior of a visitor, such as storing information about the user's IP address, duration of the interaction time in said user, page and the type of browser used, among others.

Although most browsers accept "cookies" and "web beacons" automatically, the OWNER can configure their browser to not accept them.

The configuration of your computer can accept cookies automatically, but if you prefer, you can modify the configuration of your computer to reject cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, it will not be possible for BUDGET MEXICO to store your preferences on the website.

MEANS FOR THE EXERCISE OF RIGHTS OF THE HOLDER

The HOLDER has the right to know what personal data BUDGET MEXICO has collected from you, what we use them for and the conditions of use we give you (Access). Likewise, it is your right to request the correction of your personal information in case it is out of date, inaccurate or incomplete (Rectification); to remove it from our records or databases when it considers that it is not being used in accordance with the principles, duties, and obligations set forth in the regulations (Cancellation); as well as oppose the use of your personal data for specific purposes (Opposition). These rights, in accordance with what is established by the LFPDPPP, are known as ARCO rights.

The HOLDER may revoke the consent that, in this case, has been granted to BUDGET MEXICO for the treatment of his personal data. However, it is important for the HOLDER to be aware that BUDGET MEXICO will not be able to meet your request or terminate the use immediately, as it is possible that BUDGET MEXICO may continue to process your personal data due to any legal obligation. Likewise, the HOLDER must consider that, for certain purposes, the revocation of their consent will imply that BUDGET MEXICO cannot continue to provide the service requested or the conclusion of the relationship with it.

For the exercise of any of the ARCO rights, the mechanisms that have been implemented are through the sending of the respective request (whose format can be downloaded from the website: www.budget.com.mx; request in writing to the following address: Entronque Airport without number, Colonia Las Veredas, Los Cabos CP 23435, with attention to: Marketing Management - Protection of Personal Data).

In accordance with article 29 of the LFPDPPP, the request must contain the information requested in all required fields and marked as mandatory, among which is: the full name (name or first and last names), email address or physical address that designates for notifications, some telephone number of contact and the clear and precise description of the personal data on which ARCO rights are exercised, attaching a simple copy of its official identification, or in electronic media, digitized version thereof (scanning).

The deadline to address your request will be a maximum of twenty business days from the date of receipt of your request for access, rectification, cancellation or opposition, you will be answered about the origin of the same by email addressed to your person, sent to the email address you have indicated in the application itself or by sending a letter to the physical address you have indicated for such purposes (the twenty days will be considered completed at the time of delivery).

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA  

BUDGET MEXICO may carry out the transfer and/or referral III of data to:
a) The affiliated companies and subsidiaries of BUDGET MEXICO and BUDGET at an international level;
b) Third-party service providers for compliance with the legal obligations acquired by BUDGET MEXICO or by any of the affiliated and subsidiary companies of BUDGET;
c) Third-party providers of research services and analysis of personal data;
d) Banking institutions, in order to collect or pay for the services offered by BUDGET MEXICO for its clients.
e) Commercial partners with whom BUDGET MEXICO or any of the BUDGET companies, carry out agreements or contracts focused on the development and commercialization of new services for the benefit of the HOLDER and according to their needs.
f) Third-parties derived from a corporate restructuring, including, the merger, consolidation, sale, liquidation or transfer of assets. Applicable and auxiliary authorities of these.
g) Other transmissions foresaw in the LFPDPPP and its Regulations. Third-parties and entities that receive personal data assume the same obligations and/or responsibilities of BUDGET MEXICO, in accordance with what is described in this Privacy Policy. The OWNER of personal data that generates any request to establish a legal relationship with BUDGET MEXICO or any of the BUDGET companies, accepts the transfer of their personal data, in the terms described in this Privacy Notice.

MODIFICATIONS AND UPDATE TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

The parties agree that the Privacy Policy may be modified in the time and manner determined by BUDGET MEXICO, so it reserves the right to make updates to this Privacy Policy, any changes or modifications will be informed through any of the following means:
a) Notices in BUDGET MEXICO counters and customer service offices.
b) Notices on the BUDGET MEXICO website (www.budget.com.mx).
c) Any other means of public or private communication provided for in the contracts that cover the transactions between the HOLDER and BUDGET MEXICO or by any of the BUDGET companies.
The OWNER is advised to consult the Privacy Notice, periodically, in order to be updated of the conditions and terms thereof. In any case, this is at your disposal, directly and personally in our customer service channels, including any electronic, optical, sound, visual, or any other technology.

CREATION DATE: May 8, 2017.
LAST MODIFICATION: July 19, 2017.


1. Sensitive data are those that may reveal aspects such as racial or ethnic origin, present and future health status, genetic information, religious, philosophical and moral beliefs, union affiliation, political opinions, sexual preference, medical questionnaire with illnesses or diseases, surgical interventions, disability, disability, deformity, lack of a member, sexually transmitted infections, use of drugs, if pregnant, medical history of family members with diseases or illnesses, as well as medical studies.

2. 
Biometric data are considered: Biometric data are those physical, biological or behavioral characteristics of an individual that identifies him/her as unique from the rest of the population 3. Referral refers to the communication of personal data between BUDGET MEXICO as Responsible for the personal data and its Managers (for example, suppliers), inside or outside of Mexican territory.